The Postal Service claimed that Zone 10 prices “will better align with the zo
[…] The commission was clearly frustrated that its legal charter does not allow it to go beyond the simple numbers when reviewing a postal pricing proposal but nonetheless opened a Public Inquiry docket (PI2024-2) “to explore the appropriate classification of Zone 10 packages pursuant to 39 USC 3642 and whether the implementation of Zone 10 prices raises a material issue of fact concerning whether a violation of 39 USC 403(c) has occurred if the Postal Service elects to implement the Zone 10 prices.”
(39 USC 403(c) bans “undue or unreasonable discrimination among users of the mails.” 39 USC 3642(b)(1) defines competitive products, and 39 USC 3642(b)(3) requires “due regard… be given to … the views of those who use the product involved… and the likely impact of the proposed action on small business concerns.”
As stated in its order establishing the inquiry docket, the PRC noted that, in its order approving Zone 10 prices,